Elden RingГайд

Elden Ring starting classes explained

Every origin with its level and stats, and a plain way to choose one.

Оновлено 2026-10-10 · 5 хв читання

ER

In Elden Ring you pick a starting class, called an origin. It sets your first level, attributes and equipment. It does not lock you in, because you can spend runes on any attribute later. The table below is from the Elden Ring Wiki, checked on October 10, 2026.

Key takeaways

  • The Wretch starts at level 1 with every stat at 10, and every other origin starts higher.
  • Total attribute points at the same level are the same for all origins, so no class is secretly worse.
  • Idus Knight and Heavy Knight came with the Tarnished Edition content (Switch 2 launch on August 28, 2026).
  • For a first run, Vagabond, Samurai and Astrologer are easy to understand.

All origins: level and attributes

OriginLvVigMndEndStrDexIntFaiArc
Wretch11010101010101010
Bandit51011109139814
Astrologer691598121679
Hero7149121697811
Prophet710148111071610
Idus Knight (new)710121113158116
Warrior811121110161089
Prisoner911121111141469
Samurai91211131215988
Vagabond91510111413997
Confessor1010131012129149
Heavy Knight (new)10148171511789

Check the math yourself: a Wretch has 80 points of stats at level 1. The Astrologer has 85 at level 6, which is five levels higher. Each level adds one point, so the totals match. That is why the wiki says no origin is stronger overall.

ELDEN RING Shadow of the Erdtree – Gameplay Reveal · YouTube

Starting gear we verified

  • Vagabond: Longsword, Halberd and Heater Shield, with a full knight armor set. Strong health and strength, but a high starting equip load.
  • Samurai: Uchigatana, Red Thorn Roundshield and a Longbow with arrows and fire arrows. It gives you a ranged option from minute one.
  • Astrologer: Astrologer's Staff, Short Sword and a wooden shield, with the spells Glintstone Pebble and Glintstone Arc.
  • Prophet: Finger Seal, Short Spear and a Rickety Shield, with the spells Catch Flame and Heal.
  • Warrior: two Scimitars and a Riveted Wooden Shield, no spells.

We did not verify the starting kit for the other origins today, so open the in-game selection screen for them.

How to choose

  1. Pick by what you want to do in the first hour. Melee in your face: Vagabond or Hero. Bows and a sword: Samurai. Spells from range: Astrologer. Healing and fire: Prophet.
  2. Look at the highest stat. Your highest damage stat decides which weapons feel good at the start.
  3. Do not chase level. A lower level origin is not worse, because points are equal.
  4. Plan one switch. You can re-spec later with a late-game item, so a wrong pick is not permanent.

Quick picker by playstyle

You want to...TryWhy
Hit hard with big weaponsHero or Heavy Knight16 or 15 strength to start
Fight with fast weaponsWarrior, Idus Knight or SamuraiDexterity of 15 or 16
Cast spells from rangeAstrologer16 intelligence and 15 mind
Heal and use fireProphet or ConfessorFaith of 16 or 14
Mix sword and spellsPrisoner14 dexterity and 14 intelligence
Build bleed damageBandit14 arcane

Class by class

Wretch

Starts at level 1 with nothing special. It is a blank sheet for people who know exactly what they want.

Hero and Heavy Knight

Strength builds. Hero has 16 strength and 14 vigor. The Heavy Knight has 17 endurance, which means it can wear heavy armor without being slowed, and 15 strength.

Warrior, Idus Knight and Samurai

Dexterity-based melee. They suit fast weapons. The Idus Knight has the lowest arcane (6) of all origins.

Astrologer and Prisoner

Both use intelligence. The Prisoner has 14 intelligence and 14 dexterity, so it can mix sword and spells. The Astrologer has 16 intelligence and 15 mind for more FP.

Prophet and Confessor

Faith builds. Prophet has 16 faith, and Confessor has 14 faith with 12 strength and dexterity.

Bandit

The Bandit has 14 arcane and 13 dexterity, which suits bleed and status builds.

About the two new origins

The Idus Knight and Heavy Knight were added with the Tarnished Edition content drop, which launched alongside the Nintendo Switch 2 release on August 28, 2026. GamingBible reported a UK price of 3.99 pounds for the add-on; we could not confirm prices for other regions, and we did not verify which platforms receive it first.

These screenshots may contain violence.

Images are provided by Steam and belong to their publishers.

Common mistakes

  • Picking a class only for its armor. Looks do not change stats.
  • Spreading points over every stat. Invest in vigor and one damage stat first.
  • Choosing the Wretch without a plan.

Наживо: Elden Ring

Усі →

Next steps

Read how stats work in stats and leveling, pick a weapon from the early weapons list and visit the Elden Ring hub.

FAQ

What is the best starting class in Elden Ring?

There is no best one. Total stat points are equal at the same level. Vagabond, Samurai and Astrologer are easy for beginners.

Which class has level 1?

The Wretch starts at level 1 with all attributes at 10.

Can I change my class later?

You cannot change the origin, but you can move stat points with a late-game respec item, and every origin can use any weapon.

What are Idus Knight and Heavy Knight?

Two new origins that arrived with the Tarnished Edition content in 2026. Idus Knight starts at level 7 and Heavy Knight at level 10.

Do the stats matter after level 30?

Not much. By then most players have moved points to their build, so the origin matters mostly in the first hours.

Джерела

Читай далі

Усі →